PERSONAL DATA PROCESSING AND PROTECTION POLICY

A. The Purpose of Protecting and Processing Personal Data: 

Bulbuloglu Tourism Group operates in Tourism and Hotel Management industry in Turkey with hotels located in Marmaris as below (hereinafter known as “companies”). 

BÜLBÜLOĞLU ULUSLARARASI TURİZM OTELCİLİK VE TİCARET LTD. ŞTİ.  ("Grand Cettia Hotel"),

ART MARMARİS TURİZM YATIRIM VE İŞLETMECİLİK A.Ş.  ("Cettia Beach Resort"), 

BÜLBÜLOĞLU TURİZM YATIRIM OTELCİLİK İNŞAAT TİCARET İTHALAT VE İHRACAT A.Ş.  ("Club Cettia Resort")

We do not only evaluate the protection of personal data, which is the basis of the privacy of private life, within the scope of compliance with the legislation, but we place the value we attach to human on the basis of our approach. Acting with this awareness, we take all necessary administrative and technical measures to safely store personal data and prevent it from being processed illegally. In this context, we present below the clarification text about our personal data protection policy.

We place immense importance on the confidentiality and protection of the personal data we process, protection of personal data is considered only within scope of compliance with the legislation. With full awareness we take all necessary administrative and technical measures to safely store personal data and therefore prevent it from being processed illegally. Please see below the clarification about our personal data protection policy.

 

Each of the companies shows maximum sensitivity to the security of your personal data as a data controller. With this awareness, we attach great importance to the processing, recording, transfer, sharing, storage and disposal of any personal data belonging to all the persons associated with our Companies, including those benefiting from our products and services, in accordance with the Law No. 6698 on Protection of Personal Data (known as PDP). 

 

Protection of personal data is among the fundamental policies of our Companies. During the existence of our companies, the Companies prioritize the confidentiality of personal data, and have adopted it as a working principle, with all employees acting in line with this principle. Our companies are committed to full compliance with all responsibilities brought by PDP. With full awareness of this responsibility and as the Data Officer, we process, save, transfer, share and store your personal data as described below and within the limits ordered by official legislation.

If you have any questions about our Company’s “Personal Data Processing and Protection Policy”, you may contact us using the contact information as below: 

 

Application Address: Sehit Ahmet Benler Cad. No: 23 Marmaris Mugla

Application E-mail: kvkk@cettia.com

 

Our companies always reserve the right to update this "Personal Data Processing and Protection Policy" within the framework of the amendments to the official legislation in force.

 

B. Collection, Process and Purpose of Processing Personal Data: 

 

Our companies' policy on Protection and Privacy of Personal Data has been prepared in accordance with PDP. In this context, although your personal data may vary depending on the services, products or commercial activities provided by our Companies; It can be collected verbally, in writing or electronically, by automated or non-automated methods, offices, branches, dealers, call center, website, social media channels, mobile applications and similar tools. As long as you benefit from the products and services of our companies, your personal data can be processed by creating and updating them.

In addition, with the intention of benefiting from the products and services of our companies;

a. When you use our call center / whatsapp line or website,

b. When you visit our companies, facilities, units,

c. When you visit our website or our social media channels / channels,

d. When you attend training, seminars or organizations organized by our companies your personal data will be processed.

With your consent your personal data is collected from you in compliance with the regulations according to the Turkish Laws, and is processed for the following purposes: 

a. The necessary work can be done by our business units to benefit you from the products and services offered by our companies,

b. The products and services offered by our companies are customized according to your likes, usage habits and needs and recommended and presented to you,

c. Improving the quality of the services offered by our companies and improving our quality policy,

d. Being informed and benefiting from the general and special campaigns offered by our companies, promotion, promotion, discount and similar advantages,

e. When you log in with your user name and password to receive services from the channels offered by our companies, you can process your personal data, preferences, transactions and the data obtained along with your browsing period in order to provide you with the information and services you have requested,

f. Ensuring the legal and commercial security of our companies and those who have business relations with our companies (Administrative operations for communication carried out by our companies, ensuring the physical security and control of the locations of the companies, business partner / customer / supplier (authorized or employees) evaluation processes, legal compliance process, financial jobs etc),

g. Managing security operations, accidents or other similar incidents for medical-insurance purposes,

h. While making use of video camera (CCTV) images, we ensure the safety of our facilities and help prevent, detect and prosecute criminal offenses; creating, exercising or defending our legal rights by also taking into account photographs,

I. To inform you about the information, activities and services you will request from our companies,

j. Determination and implementation of commercial and business strategies of our companies

k. Ensuring the execution of human resources policies of our companies, and

l. Fulfillment of a legal obligation determined by the legislation if clearly stated in the legislation or, if necessary can be processed by our Companies and their associated Companies / organizations and other real and / or legal persons specified in Article (E) below, within the scope of the personal data processing conditions and purposes specified in Articles 5 and 6 of PDP.

 

C. Method and Legal Reason of Personal Data Collection:

Your personal data is acquired in any verbal, written or electronic environment, in order to provide our products and services as companies in line with the purposes specified in the articles above, in order to fulfill the contractual and legal responsibilities of our Companies in this context. Your personal data collected for this legal reason is processed, recorded, transferred, shared and stored within the scope of the personal data processing conditions and purposes specified in Articles 5 and 6 of the PDP Law.

Privacy Policy

The website you are visiting belongs to the Companies and is operated by the Companies. By using our website, you consent to the use of personal data collected and collected through our website.

Companies are committed to protect your personal privacy. This policy applies only to this website and not to third-party websites. If you do not agree with the terms of our current Privacy Policy announced in this area of the site, please do not share your personal data on this site.

If you do not share your personal data with your consent, we assure you that the Companies will not collect any personal data from your visits to our site. When you share your personal data, you authorize us to use this information in accordance with the terms of the Privacy Policy.

Companies use personal data you share for the following purposes:

•Send press releases or notifications via email

•Sending printed publications or other correspondence

•Delivering your purchased products or rewards

•To process your reservation requests and manage your account

•Calculate statistics on your transactions and

•Creating commercial statistics and analysis on website usage.

If you choose not to share your personal data on this site, you will not be able to enjoy certain rights such as accessing certain areas of the site, requesting online newsletters, making online reservations, applying for jobs, giving feedback about our businesses or sending us an e-mail.

 

D. Processing of Special Qualified Data:

Per Article 6 of the PDP Law, personal data that could cause victimization or discrimination if processed illegally has been designated as "private". Our corporations act in accordance with the regulations set out in Article 6 of the Law on the Protection of Personal Data for the processing of special categories of personal data, and act sensitively regarding the protection of such data.

Regarding special categories of personal data, our Companies operate in accordance with the PDP Law in line with the following conditions, provided that adequate measures to be determined by the PDP Board are taken:

 

a.If the personal data subject has explicit consent;

Our guests can request customized services by sharing their conditions with our Companies and they can share their special quality data for this purpose. In order for us to share the special quality data of our guests, we can provide them with customized services for their needs, and to remember these needs of our guests in the future, our Companies, however, it will operate with the explicit consent of the person concerned and to serve only the purpose of collection.

 

b.If the personal data subject does not have explicit consent;

- Special personal data, other than the health and sexual life of the personal data owner, when required by law,

- Personal data related to the health and sexual life of the personal owner of the personal data is only for the protection of public health, preventive medicine, medical diagnosis, treatment and care services, health services and planning and management of financing, individuals or authorized institutions and are processed by organizations.

 

E. To whom and for what purpose the processed personal data can be transferred:

In order for your collected personal data to serve the purposes specified in Article (B), Bülbüloğlu Tourism Group Companies listed above; besides, it can be transferred to our shareholders, business partners, suppliers, legally authorized public institutions and private persons within the framework of personal data processing conditions and purposes specified in Articles 8 and 9 of PDP.

 

F. Transfer of Personal Data Abroad:

Our companies are authorized to transfer their personal data abroad in accordance with the other conditions in the law and within the conditions determined by the Personal Data Protection Board in PDP and after obtaining the express consent of the person for this purpose.

                                                                                                                   

G. Rights of the Personal Data Owner:

In accordance with the provisions of article 11 of PDP, we would like to state that you have the following rights in relation to your personal data:

Learning whether personal data is processed,

If personal data is processed, requesting information about it,

Learning the purpose of processing personal data and whether they are used in accordance with its purpose,

To know the third parties to whom personal data are transferred domestically or abroad,

Requesting correction of personal data if it is incomplete or incorrectly processed,

Request personal data to be deleted or destroyed,

In case of correction, deletion or destruction of personal data, requesting notification of these transactions to third parties to whom personal data are transferred,

To object to the emergence of a result against the person by analyzing the processed data exclusively through automated systems,

Requesting the elimination of the damage in the event that personal data is damaged due to illegal processing.

 

Pursuant to the Communiqué on the Procedures and Principles of Application to Data Supervisor published by the Personal Data Protection Board, regarding your requests upon your rights as personal data owners;

i. If your application is to be answered in writing, there is no fee for up to ten pages. A transaction fee of 1 Turkish Lira can be charged for each page above ten pages.

ii. If the answer to the application is given in a recording medium such as CD, flash memory, the fee that may be demanded by our Companies as data controller cannot exceed the cost of the recording medium.

H. Processing Periods of Your Personal Data:

 

In accordance with PDP, when your personal data, which has been processed for the purposes specified in the "Personal Data Processing and Protection Policy", has disappeared and / or we have been required to process your data in accordance with the legislation. Your personal data will be deleted, destroyed or anonymised by us when the expiration time has expired.

 

I. When our Companies Can Process Your Personal Data Without Your Explicit Consent:

 

In accordance with Article 5 of PDP, our Companies may process your personal data mentioned above and obtained in accordance with the law, without seeking your explicit consent:

•If you are unable to explain your reasoning as the data owner due to the actual impossibility, or if it is necessary to process your personal data to protect the integrity of your or someone else's life or person in cases where the legal validity is not granted;

•If our Companies and their related entities are required to process the personal data of parties to a contract, provided that they are directly related to the establishment or fulfillment of a contract with the other real and/or legal entities mentioned in Article (C);

•If it is mandatory in order for our Companies to carry out their legal responsibility;

•If you have made your personal data public;

•If data processing is mandatory for the establishment, use or protection of a right;

•If data processing is required for the legitimate interests of our Company, provided that your fundamental rights and freedoms are not harmed;

 

J. To Request in accordance with the Law on Protection of Personal Data:

Pursuant to paragraph 1 of Article 13 of the PDP, you can send your request to our Companies in accordance with the regulations set out in the PDP and related legislation, and the method (s) determined by the Personal Data Protection Board, as well as your application,

by completing and signing the Application Form in https://www.cettia.com You can address a request by one of the following methods.

i. You may deliver a signed copy of the form containing your explanations of the right you have requested by hand in person with official documents (eg identity card, driver's license, passport, etc.) to the following address:

 

Club Cettia Resort, Şehit Ahmet Benler Cad. No:23 Marmaris - Muğla / Türkiye

 

ii. You can send the form and official documents that will identify you through the Notary;

iii. The form you will fill in and documents that will identify you in an electronic environment Secure electronic signature or mobile signature to

kvkk@cettia.com

iv. You may send the form and your official ID documents to our Companies by using your email address which is already registered in our Companies' system as a Data Owner. 

 

Our companies will ensure that the request is finalized within 30 days at the latest depending on the nature of the request.

 

Rights related to personal data may be solely used for the individual's own personal data. Requests related to the data of persons other than the person who filled out the form and who have official documents attached to it, will not be taken into consideration. Forms that do not include official documents that identify you will not be considered. Even if the data deletion requests are fulfilled, we inform you that we are obliged to share the data with the official authorities if requested by the authorities.

 

Contact Us
Book Online
Personal Data Processing And Privacy Policy | PDP Application Form
© 2020 Cettia Hotels Marmaris, All Rights Reserved
Design and Technology by DATANET